• Share with us:

FAQ

What language is spoken in Taiwan?

Mandarin is the common and everyday language of Taiwan. Taiwan is a multi-cultural society and you may hear many other languages spoken, including Taiwanese / Hakka / Indigenous Language.

For further useful information about Taiwan, please refer to the following website:
http://eng.taiwan.net.tw/

Will I need a visa?

General Information on Republic of China(TAIWAN) Visitor Visas

i. Eligible Persons:
Foreign nationals, who hold ordinary passports or other legal travel documents and who intend to stay at Taiwan for no more than six months for the purposes of transit; tour; visit relatives; undertake visits; undertake inspection tours; attend international conferences; conduct business; pursue short-term study; undertake short-term employment; undertake short-term missionary work; and engage in other activities in the R.O.C as approved by Ministry of Foreign Affairs(MOFA).

ii. Duration of Stay:
• Fourteen days
• Thirty days
• Sixty days
• Ninety days

1. Visa-Exempt Entry:

(1) The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days: Australia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore.

(2) The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

Those who meet the above qualification and have never been employed in Taiwan as blue-collar workers have to apply to the “ Advance Online Registration System for the Visitors of Nationals from Five Southeast Asian Countries to Taiwan” of the R.O.C. National Immigration Agency (Click here  http://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase) for an "Authorization Certificate" before coming to Taiwan. After completion, the printed-out Certificate can be used by the foreign visitor for boarding the airplane and the immigration inspection. During the immigration inspection, foreign visitors who cannot show a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by one of the aforementioned countries will not be admitted into the R.O.C.

For detail and further information, please view here  for the latest official announcement from Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of China (TAIWAN).

2. Landing Visa:

Countries eligible for Landing visas:

(1) Holders of Bruneian Passport with validity of more than six months.
(2) Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of the countries eligible for visa-exempt entry;
(3) Holders of USA passport with validity less than six months.

For further information, please view here for the latest official announcement from Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of China (TAIWAN).

3. Visitor Visa:

Citizens of other countries should apply for a visa before traveling to Taiwan in order to attend conference/exhibition.

Foreigners applying for ROC visas please go to Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Click here) for more information.
All information including type of visa, visa exemptions, visa waivers, etc., please be directed to here
For any further inquiries please contact us (inqaahe2013@heeact.edu.tw); we will be very pleased to help you obtain visa.

What is Taiwan’s unit of currency?

The Republic of China's unit of currency is the New Taiwan Dollar (NT$), which has five denominations in paper money and five in coins. Paper money comes in NT$2000, NT$1000, NT$500, NT$200, and NT$100 denominations. Coins come in NT$50, NT$20, NT$10, NT$5 and NT$1 denominations.

Foreign currencies can be exchanged at government-designated banks and hotels. Receipts are given when currency is exchanged, and must be presented in order to exchange unused NT dollars before departure.

Major credit cards such as American Express, Master Card, Visa, and Diners Club are accepted and traveler's checks may be cashed at foreign-exchange banks, some tourist-oriented businesses, and (by room guests) most international tourist hotels.

※For further information about New Taiwan Dollar notes, please visit the Central Bank of the Republic of China (Taiwan) website.

Banks to Exchange Foreign Currency:

Bank Address Telephone No.
Taipei Fubon Bank No.50, Sec. 2, Zhongshan N. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2542-5656
SinoPac Bank No.36, Sec. 3, Nanjing E. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2506-3333
Taiwan Cooperative Bank No.77, Guanqian Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2311-8811
First Bank No.30, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2348-1111
Chang Hwa Bank No.27, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2361-7211
Hua Nan Bank No.38, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2371-3111
Cathay United Bank No.65, Guanqian Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2312-5555
The Shanghai Commercial & Savings Bank, Ltd. No.2, Sec. 1, Minquan E. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2581-7111
Mega International Commercial Bank No.123, Sec. 2, Zhongxiao E. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2563-3156
Bank of Taiwan No.120, Sec. 1, Chongqing S. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2349-3456
Mizuho Corporate Bank 2F., No.167, Dunhua N. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2715-3911
CitiBank No.117-1, Sec. 3, Minsheng E. Rd., Taipei City +886-2-2715-5931

Banking
Banks are open from 9.00am to 3.30pm Monday to Friday.
Automated Teller Machines (ATM) are widely available at banks, along main shopping streets and in malls.

Electricity
Taiwan uses electric current of 110 volts at 60 cycles, appliances from Europe, Australia or South-East Asia will need an adaptor or transformer. Many buildings have sockets with 220 volts especially for the use of air conditioners.

Business Hour

Government Weekdays 8:30~12:30
13:30~17:30
Weekends Closed
Business Weekdays 09:00~18:00
Department Stores Open almost daily 11:00~21:30<
Shops Open almost everyday except for the Chinese Lunar New Year. 10:00/11:00 ~ 21:00/ 22:00
Convenience Stores Open daily 24 hours a day
(some stores open at 07:00-23:00)
Restaurants Most open daily Lunch 11:00~14:00
Dinner 17:00~22:00
(afternoon tea at 14:00-17:00)

What will the weather be like when I am in Taipei?

Taiwan enjoys warm weather all year round. Weather conditions fluctuate during spring and winter, while in summer and autumns the weather is relatively stable. Taiwan is extremely suitable for traveling, as the annual average temperature is a comfortable 22 degrees Celsius with the lowest temperatures on the lowlands generally ranging from 12 to 17 degrees Celsius (54-63 Fahrenheit). Therefore, with the exception of a few mountain areas where some traces of snow can be found during winter, no snow can be seen in Taiwan. During raining season (March to May), continuously drizzling rain will sometimes fall on Taiwan. When visiting Taiwan during this period, remember to carry an umbrella at all time. Although it might seem romantic to have a stroll in the rain, it is no fun to travel when you're soaking wet.

 

Affiliations